Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. Herbs September 12th 1938
    The most harmful weeds on the farm are; the dock leaves, the spunk, the tansy, the hemlock, the chicken - weed and the buacalán buide.
    The dock leaf is a cure for a sting of a nettle, the dandelion is good for a person in bad health; people say it cures consumption and heart-disease.
    There are two kinds of spunk one that has a yellow blossom and the other none. The spunk with the yellow blossom (and the) is two-thirds tobacco and some people could save it themselves.
    Hemlock is another poisonous weed and if ducks or chickens eat it they are sure to die. Poppies grow among potatoes and are said to give sore eyes. The head of the poppy is used for dyeing. Chicken - weed spreads among turnips potatoes and marigolds. It makes the crop very dirty but is is not very poisonous. It is said to cure sprains.
    Deadly - nightshade is a very poisonous berry. It grows in the ditches in bunches of berries, and neither cattle nor any other animals or birds will touch it.
    The thistle is a very common weed
      1. cleachtas an leighis