Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    atmosphere was heavy, and there was an absence of brilliant sunshine, everybody complained of the extreme heaviness of the day, but of course sultry weather at that particular time of the year was not unusual. However, about noon, the sky became inky black, and in less time than it takes to tell, rain began to fall in torrents, huge gushing torrents were observed on the side of Keeper hill. The Mulcair rose rapidly and increased in force as it progressed. At Glenculloo a large tree was uprooted and felled from bank to bank across the river. A huge bank of earth was forced into it by the swelling torrents and a natural dam was constructed at this point. Consequently the river overflowed its banks and covered the surrounding district for many miles at both sides. The plight of the people in this district was desperate. The water entered their homes, and they were forced to take refuge in lofts and upper staircases of the houses. One man, who lived in a small single stored habitation had to ascent to the rafters and cling to them for many hours, with the surface of the water within a few feet of him.
    Property belonging to the panic - stricken inhabitants was carried away and destroyed. Litters of bonhams were swept out of their sties, and
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mary A. Flynn