Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all occurred about twelve miles from my home. A farmer and his son who were visiting friends, were overcome by the snow-fall on their return journey. They were found when the snow cleared away locked in each others arms, by the cold embrace of death.
    The latest heavy snow-fall, occurred on February 23rd 1933. It started at night and continued with great intensity throughout the following day, a strong wind also accompanied it. Isolation, lack of communication, food scarcity (of food) and many other inconveniences were caused by it, snow drifts, twenty feet high, were piled at sharp bends in roads and street corners,
    live stocks perished in great numbers in mountainous districts, and five men lost their lives in various places throughout the country, one of them, an old man, was suffocated, whilst filling hay for cattle, at a hay stack, twenty yards from his home. There were about 400 trees felled by the storm, which accompanied the snow,
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mary A. Flynn