Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be under a car looks asleep it is a sign of rain. When the sheep turn on their backs it is a sign of snow. When goats all flock together it is a sign of frost. When the cats are tearing the legs of the table and the dresser it is the sign of a great storm. Also when they turn their backs to the fire it is a sign of snow. It is a great sign of rain to see a dog eating grass.
  2. If you see cattle caper about it is a sign of rain. Swallows flying low indicates rain. Swallows flying high indicate fine weather. The south west wind brings rain, the east wind brings dry cool weather, the south wind brings heat. When you see a cat with her back to the fire it is a sign of rain. It is also a sign of rain to see goats coming down from a hill. When you see a hen picking herself we are bound to have rain. When you see crows flying up from their nests and circle round it, it is a sign of rain. When you hear crows making a lot of noise it is a sign of a storm. If sparrows become excited and to hear them chirping it is a great sign of a rain storm. Bats
    Kathleen O' Connor
    Mrs Mary Anne O' Connor