Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Swallows fly very near the earth, sea-gulls come from the sea to the lowlands, flying very low, and bawling very loud when we are near wet weather. The robin red-breast perches outside on the window sill and flys about the door looking for food when we are going to get snow. Crows lodge in meadows and gardens when we are going to get wet weather. When rain is coming dogs eat grass. When we are near snow cats are always inclined to be very near the fire. When we are going to get wind cats are always climbing high up on trees and walls. In fine weather if cows are lying down sleeping we are going to get wet weather. When a storm is coming sheep and goats are first to know it, they come down form the hills.
    Maisie Quigley
    Barr na dTuaimíní, Co. Thiobraid Árann