Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Philip Nevin Kilfeacle Co. Tipperary and James Crowe Kilfeacle Co Tipperary could mow an acreof ground in a day which was claimed to be a record. David Fogarty, Kilfeacle Co Tipperary and George Mahony of Kilfeacle Tipperary were great singers and could sing at plays. Roger Nonen of Kilfeacle Tipperaryand John Ryan of Deerpark, Kilfeacle Tipperary were great storytellers. David Fogarty who was a grear short distance runner won many prizes in the hundred yards. J. J. Ryan Cordangan Tipperary was one of the greatest long distance runner about twenty years ago in the country. He won the all Ireland championship in the year 1917. Matthew Kearns of Comea Kilfeacle on one occasion jumped every iron gate from the cross of kilfeacle to bansha Co. Tipperary a distance of 3 miles. James Wall of Bansha Co Tipperary walked from Bansha to Limerick. because of this he was called "Wall the walker."
    May Ryan
    Cill Fhiacal, Co. Thiobraid Árann