Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the only pleasure he had with the gold was to look at it every day. One time he got a tailor to make a coat for him and he got him to put gold buttons on it. When the tailor him the coat he asked the tailor how much he would charge and he said he wouldn't charge anything if he would let him look at the gold. Damer brought him to the gold. He told him he could take all he like of it so long as he wouldn't put his hands on it. So he took off his boots and filled them up with Sovereigns. Damer was married put had no children. His Castle is in ruins now. The English government seized his money.
  2. There are many animals we have on our farm such as the dog, the cat, the horse, and goat. There is names we call to cows at home such as "The Red Poll" and the "black polly" the "red one" the "Stumpy" the "small grey one" the "long tits" The "Kicker" and the "cross one" "Billy bab[?]" and "Kerry" and other names. When driving in cows you say "How How" and when
    Mary Ryan
    Cill Fhiacal, Co. Thiobraid Árann