Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He expected that she would get back her dowry. Her Her son insisted on on keeping it however and both parties went to war. The Desmonds stood on Crogue hill and the Ormonds stood on the moat of Kilfeacle.
    For a week Lady Joan marched from one army to the other to make peace and in the end she succeeded. Kilfeacle was held by the Ormonds but in the end the Desmonds succeeded in burning it. The Desmonds carted away to the Glen of Aherlow their stronghold loads of, lead, silver and copper.
  2. About two hundred yards from the school is a group of forts. It is said that the Fenians gathered there in 1867 and Francis Bourke their leader was captured as he was mounting his horse. His leg got caught in the stirrup. There was an old pond near the fort and it is said that the Fenians threw their bayonets into it. There were two rusty bayonets found in the thatch of an old house belonging to Daltons.
      1. daoine
    Mary Ryan