Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Baile Hoiste, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days there were fairs held in nearly every town and village in Ireland. In the villages they were held once or twice a year and in the towns about four times a year. There were some fields, fairs held in country districts. But the coming of the railways have an advantage to every town that had a railway station. The cattle are loaded with little trouble for the British market which is our only market. The fairs held in villages were not served by the railways and the country fairs gradually died out. We sell all our cattle and sheep at the fair of Tipperary which is held on the second Tuesday of every month. The fair for horses is on the first Monday of every month. The fair for fat pigs is held on every alternate Thursday. For store pigs the same day as the cattle fair.
        1. trádáil
    Tessie O' Doherty