Scoil: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Mac Consaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a forth in Knocknagraga called, Lios Fear Beag na gComán, Long ago the people used to be playing cards at Talty's. One Sunday they were playing cards at the north side of the house and the cards were taken off the table. and were left back again, they were taken a second time and were never seen again. The reason it was called, Lios Fear Beag na gComán, was, up to twenty small men with hurleys used to be heard playing the ball every night for one month. There is a forth in Knocknaskeagh near Austin McMahon's house. One day his father was gone to town, he got his horse and cart and he put manure out of the street. He threw it into the forth and as he was about to go for another load, he was told to take the manure quick or they would kill him.
    Margaret Leyden
    Kilmore North, Co. an Chláir