School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. (continued from previous page)
    when Mrs Sexton hadn't the potatoes to give them she gave them cabbage leaves. The husband was not aware of this, so great was his consternation, when one day he visited the "haggard" where the cabbage was, to find it all stripped and only the "hearts" left. When he came in home "he inquired of his wife if she kniew who plucked the cabbage". Whe she informed him that she gave it the the poor he began abusing her and the only answer she made him was that "God was Good".
    The following morning when he went out to the "haggard" "the sight spread in him with the haggard of cabbage that lay before his eyes, ready to go over the walls"
    When he saw that "he never stopped her hand again but let her do as she liked"
    Francis Saunders