School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

leaving one lying.
    There are five people engaged in the game, one at each of the sticks that are standing and one at each side of the lying stick.
    The man that is inside the line has the ball and he is to throw it out to the person outside the line who will hit the ball with his fist and put it out of the thrower's reach until the outside man reaches the stick that is nearest to him.
    The person at that stick will run to the next and the man that is to hit out the ball will run and get it and will try to hit the man that is running before he reaches the stick. If he succeeds that man is out. In this way the game is carried on until the man with the ball has
    Mattie Burns
    An Chúil, Co. Lú