Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

brick field.
    There is a hill in this district called Killslatry hill. In the penal times there was a priest saying mass on this hill and he was killed and after that it was called Killslatry hill. There is a hill in the district called the hill of mass because there was a chapel on this hill and there is a cross on the hedge in memory of it ever since.
    There is a hollow in this district called Byrne's hollow because it is said after this man named Byrne dying his figure was seen one night and after that it was called Byrne's hollow.
    There is a tree in Blackhall called the fatal tree. One day a man was climbing this tree and he fell from it and was killed and after that it was called the fatal tree. There is a tree in Rath called the hangman's tree because it is said a man hung himself from this tree.
    There is a lane in this district called the madman's lane. It is said that there was a madman living on this lane long ago and that is why it is called the madman' lane.
    There is a stream in Blackhall called the washwoman's stream because one night at 12' o'clock there was an old woman seen washing clothes at it and after that it was called the washwoman' stream.
    Lawrence Mullen
    An Halla Dubh, Co. Lú