Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old names on fields which people in the district had long ago. There are different names in each district.
    There is an old field in Baltray called the glás clohta. This field got its name on account of two big stones. These stones were in this field since the Battle of the Boyne.
    There are many other old fields. There is a field in the district called the Larkest field. This field got its name because the man who owned the field his name was Larkest. There is an other field called páirc na danar. This field got its name was because many of the danes lived around this field. There is a field called the hanging field. This field got its name because it is hanging on a hill.
    There is a very large hill in Baltray called sunny side hill. This got its name because the sun is always shinining on it.
    There are six trees on the Baltray road beside one an other. These trees are called the six thunder trees. One day when it was lightening and thundering and there was a man standing under the and a flash of lightening struck him and killed him. That is why they are called the thunder trees
    Baile Trá, Co. Lú
    James Garvey