School: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. There are many place-names on fields, hills, streams, wells, old bushes and old trees in Termonfeckin
    One field is called the football field. This field got its name from football been played in it long ago. The greens is a name given to three fields. The forbidden field is so called because no crops would grow in this field for years. The crooked houses got its name because there is a row of crooked houses built in it. The "Mullagh nóre" gets its name because there are hills in this field. Trinity field also got its name because there is a Holy well called Trinity Well in it.
    There is a stream called the "neagh" on the road going from Termonfeckin to Drogheda. This stream was always a drinking place for cattle. There is also two streams called the gramby streams. they got their names from two streams meeting at gramby in Nuneryland Termonfectin.
    Many hills have their names such
    Mary Duff