Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as Horan's Hill which got its name from a large family called Horans that lived on the hill Toner's hill has its name because a man called Toner was killed.
    The long bush is a bush which nobody sets. Long ago where there was a lone bush there was supposed to be fairies. The hangman's tree is a tree growing in Rath where men were hanged. The big tree or "Crann mór" was growing in the middle of the cross roads of Termonfeckin. Long ago funerals would proceed around this tree before going to the graveyard
    There is a hollow called Darkness in Nuneryland Termonfectin. There was mass said there long ago. There was also a priest murdered in this hollow about three hundred years ago. This hollow is so called because it is always Dark in it.
  2. There is a field in Termonfeckin called the Castle field. This got it's name because there is a very old Castle in it which was built by the Normans in the thirteen century. Ever since this field is called the castle field.
    The "three corner meadow" is a three cornered field and