Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    custom about fifty years ago. The man would go to the girls house and bring a bottle of whiskey with him. With this he would treat the father and mother and ask their daughter's hand in marriage. Then her parents would tell the man of her fortune and give her a few pig and cows.
    The groom would go to the church first in a couch and the bride would follow. when they would get to the church the marriage ceremony would take place. Then they would go into the vestry where the Priest would cut the cake. The wedding party would give offering for a slice of cake. When they would leave the church people would throw rice and confetti on the bridal pair.
    On their arrival home the bride would be handed a bottle of whiskey which she was supposed to throw away after tasting it. Going in the door a loaf would be broken over the brides head. This loaf would be kept and given to the first poor woman to call to the house. Then the wedding feast would be held in the brides house with dancing
    The the newly wedded couple would go off on their honeymoon. On the day of their
    Mary Sheridan