Scoil: Fraine, Athboy (uimhir rolla 14766)

An Fráin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. Athboy: -
    Previous to the Anglo - Norman invasion Athboy was a place of Considerable importance.
    In 903 the men of Tyrone gave the town to the flames
    In 1022 Malachy Monarch of Ireland defeated the Danes of Dublin at the Battle of Áth Buide Tlachghta.
    In 1167 a great convention of the Prelates and Princes of the Northern half of Ireland assembled here. Amongst the most distinguished were:-
    Roderick O'Conor The Arch-Bishop of Armagh St Laurence O'toole etc. The chieftains of Meath Ulidia, Breffney etc together with 13,000 horsemen.
    After the invasion, Athboy became one of the flourishing towns of the Pale.
    In 1172 Roderick O'Connor gave the territory of Breaga or East Meath to O'Rourke. O'Rourke of Breffney was treacherously slain at Clachghta by Hugh de Lacy. Cromwell