School: Fraine, Athboy (roll number 14766)

An Fráin, Co. na Mí
Brighid, Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. There were two women one time who used to have dreams. Night after night they dreamt that if they went to a certain place where they would be a hen scraping they would get gold, but on the conditions that they would not speak until they would get it. They became afraid, because they thought that the fairies would do something to them. So they set off, they went to where the Railway station of Athboy is now, they saw the hen scraping as they had dreamt. They went over to the place where the hen was scraping and they saw a lot of gold, but one of them said "Oh, I have it". Then the gold disappeared and there was an iron thing left in which the gold was. They brought it home and it is there in their house to this day.
    I do not think that there were any attempts were made since the two women tried to get it.
      1. filíocht