Scoil: Boyerstown (uimhir rolla 13285)

Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí
Thomas Foley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    offered him five pound and demanded the horse. The law at that time was that if a Catholic had a horse worth more than five pound any Protestant offering five pound could demand the horse even though it was worth one hundred pound. Father Barnewall did not give his horse to the ruffian. He gave him a good trashing instead.
    Father Barnewall sometimes had to hide for days in a rick of turf. It sometimes happened too when hiding in the houses of the poor when he required some exersize he would put on a womans cloak with the hood over his head and roam through the fields
    There is a tradition in the Parish that the then owner of Doramstown castle ordered his servant who was a Catholic to level the old church of Doramstown. The servant refused and the other man curing and damning seized the spade and in his fury hacked his own leg. A short time after this he was struck with paralysis and died a miserable death.
    There were two crosses at Martry cross-roads called St Bridgets crosses. There was a tree near by from which several Priests were hanged. The tree was cut down but the place is still pointed out.
    1. am
    Jim Curry