Scoil: Boyerstown (uimhir rolla 13285)

Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí
Thomas Foley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Quarry produces a lime stone very suitable for building and Its known all over Ireland. The white Quarry supplied a lot of stone to the new Cathedal, Mullingar. Thomas Kane Ardbraccan is the oldest man in the Parish. He can tell plenty of stories in English and has a great memory. He can remember things that happened nearly 80 years ago. Tom remembers the time the cattle had foot and mouth diesease in the bog meadow and they were cured too with plenty of stirabout and their feet dipped in bluestone. Tom does not know any Irish. Very few old people know any. Some of the land is so good it can finish cattle without any hand feeding and up beside it nothing but swamp fit for nothing only snipe. There are sixty five families in my district; of these twenty are Protestants. The population is about one hundred and fifty. In former years the population was more. The remains of about twenty houses that have fallen or were knocked down can still be seen.
    Ard Breacáin, Co. na Mí
    Jim Curry