Scoil: Boyerstown (uimhir rolla 13285)

Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí
Thomas Foley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    along with a little girl that was stopping in Pat Mac Cormacks of Gainstown Navan. H asked her many questions but she did not answer. He said to her "Is it trying to make fun of me your are or what. He put out his hand to put it on her head. As he did so she disappeared. The Mac Cormacks said the girl was not out at all that night
    Annie Ivory of Curraghtown was living up at Kilmession when she was eight years old An old woman Mrs Mac Grane went to Trim and on her way home she died. She had been seen by many people at some time or other.
    Annie saw her one day sitting in a chair She was dressed in the clothes she died in. She had a black cabe and bonnet on her Annie's mother was out in the field. She asked the woman where was her mother She said Your mother is all right my child" and she disappeared.
    John Baker of Gainstown Navan was cutting corn one day with a hook. A little white dog kept jumping across the hook and would not let him cut it. He bent down to get a stone to throw at him. As he did so he saw a very tall man looking at him. The man called the little white dog Both of them went walking down the field untill they went out of the field.
    Sheila Boyle
    Curraghtown, Co. na Mí