Scoil: Boyerstown (uimhir rolla 13285)

Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí
Thomas Foley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the man working prepares the ground. First of all the ground is ploughed. In some cases it is manured before being ploughed. This is done with artificial manure. After being ploughed it is harrowed and clod-crushed. Then the drills or ridges are raised. The drills are raised with a double mould board plough. The ridges are raised with a spade. Then the manure is spread. Then the potatoes are dropped. Then they are covered.
    Wooden ploughs were always used long ago and long narrow spades.
    The big potatoes are cut in two or three bits. They are cut with a worn knife. A cloth is put round the handle and some of the blade. The old women are supposed to be the best at cutting potatoes.
    When they are a month planted they are moulded. Then they are wed. They are sprayed two or three times. This is done to protect them from blight.
    The ridges are dug with a spade. The drills are ploughed out with a plough. Fuirst the big ones are picked. Then the little ones. Then the black ones. A couple of men pick them. They are put into pits like a tent for a while. Then they are brought in.
    Roses and Epicures are common for and early crop. British Queens for seconds. Kerrs Pinks is the main crop. The Kerrs pinks are counted the best yield.
    Moira Devine
    Patrick Devine