Scoil: Boyerstown (uimhir rolla 13285)

Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí
Thomas Foley

grass direct from the ditches.
    Out of noggons they used to drink. The noggon was made of wood It had a bright rim round the top. It was the shape of a washing tub only it had a stay out of it for the person to hold when they would be drinking out of it.
    When there would be a wedding about the greatest treat was to get a cup of tea or to get a cup of tea or to get a bit of meat. They did not think much of whiskey or stout at weddings long ago as a naggon of whiskey was only seven pence and a bottle of stout was only two pence.
    Long ago they used to steep oat meal in water and use the water of it for milk as on the black fat days they could not use milk.
    1. táirgí
    Sheila Boyle