Scoil: Boyerstown (uimhir rolla 13285)

Baile Bháigh, Co. na Mí
Thomas Foley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father knew of a hen to lay three eggs at a time. The large shell contained two yolk and an ordinary egg with hard shell complete. The owner was very superstitious and shot the hen. Before doing so however he blew out the contents of the egg and my father saw it one small shell inside a larger one.
    There is a man in my district who can rub a red hot poker across his tongue. His name was Harry Callaghan who is a blacksmith in Ongenstown.
    One time a black-bird built his nest in the middle of a field near Boyerstown. William Boyle Boyerstown saw the nest.
    A robin built his nest in the engine of a train running between Navan and Kells.
    My mother saw a man with a green whisker.