Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When lamps cme out first they were made from a fairly big bottle filled with oil and then a piece of thick string for a wick was put down the neck of the bottle, and a string was tied round the neck of the bottle and it was hung on the wall. It had no globe on it, and it was very smoky.
    A man that lived beside my father's home made bootnails, and he was nicknamed "Pat the nailer", had a long bar about three or four feet long in his forge, and he could make the bootnails as quick as the clock ticks.
    My granmother always made her own stockings and the family's by spinning. First they would get the wool of a sheep. Then she put oil into the wool. After that she would sit down at her spinning wheel to spin the wool into threads. Then she knitted the threads of wool into whatever she was going to make. All the old women around her home always spun their own wool.
    The old people never threw away their old boots. They would cut out the shape of the sole of the boot in wood and nail
    Wilfred Clarke
    Lochán, Co. na Mí