Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The man said "I will tell my wife and she will take it away," and he left the house. In a few days the wart disappeared, and no one knew how it went except the man's wife.
    A Hedge-hog was caught and boiled for anyone who had whooping cough, he had to drink the soup of the hedge-hog.
    A man living beside Lossett in Co Meath got a very sore heel from an uncomfortable pair of shoes. The doctor could not cure him and he had it for a year. Somebody told him to put a poultice of potatoes on it. He did so and in a couple of days he was quite better.
    A woman living beside us took a terrible pain in her hip about 16 yaeers ago. She could not move, her daughter came up to my father and asked him what was the best thing to do. He said to get a pot full of hay and boil it and bathe her hip in it and bandage it in flannel cloth. They did this and in two days she was able to resume her work.
    Herbs
    Rushes and Thistles are the most harmful weeds on the farm, because they spread so rapidly.
    The Dockens always grow in rich soil, and colt's foot grow in poor land - the poorer the land the redder the colt's foot gets.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Betty Mc Whirter