Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as the old witch entered the room he put the bridle on her own head. She also turned into a horse and he strapped on the saddle and went to a place called Quilcha near where Dean Swift lived long ago, to a man, whose name I cannot get, who had a forge for shoeing his own horses. John called the black-smith out of bed and said he wanted this pony shod. When the black-smith had two shoes on her there came a blast of wind and took the roof off the forge. The black-smith put him out and his pony and said she was not a natural pony, but was bewitched. He took her home and took the bridle off her and she turned into human shape again.
    Next morning he had to get the Doctor to take the shoes off and dress her feet up. It finished her working her magic bridle.
    One Sunday morning when she got better, she was going to Moybologue chapel fasting and she took a blackberry off the hedge and ate it. Then she started to eat the priest and nearly all the people and she had to be shot with silver. Her name was Garrawog Garrigan. Some old people say when ninety nine generations of Garrigans will pass by her grave she will rise up out of her grave again.
    Doris Ormiston
    An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin