Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

called a Gaff, secured a rope to the end of it and two men took hold of it.
    One man named James Nelson and the other was Thomas Davison. The animal brought the two men into the water like as if they were two babies.
    The river was about twelve feet deep in that part. Only there was such help on the river bank he would have eaten the two men with the Gaff in his throat. He almost took the arm off one of them before he could be rescued, then he disappeared rope and Gaff and all.
    There is a large lake called Lough Shillan near Oldcastle Co Meath. A strange thing about it is that two people are drowned on it every seven year's.
    There were twelve people drowned on it for the last sixty year's.
    It is a great place for fishing. People come from England, Belfast, Dublin and even tourists come from Australlia and many other parts. Several people saw cows, calves, and horses come and eat grass on a meadow belonging to a man named Mc Cabe.
    There is a part of the road between Mullagh and Virginia caled Longfordbridge. A man named Brian Reilly was coming home about twelve o'clock. He met an animal on the road about three quarters of a mile from the town. He came to an old house with no roof on it. The side wall would be about fourteen feet high. The animal rose with a leap and
    Doris Ormiston
    An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin