Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

to see him.
    It is said that the day you see a Scalcrow you neet not expect to have any good luck. His colour is a slaty blue and he is a flesh-eating bird.
    Another bird that is very much disliked is the hawk. He is able to carry away chickens and does a lot of harm among young poultry. He can carry away a chicken as big as himself in his claws. Hawks are a small specimen of an eagle and seek their prey in the same way.
    There are five kinds of birds that migrate. They are the Cuckoo, the Swallow, the Corn-crake, the Weather-blake and the Quail.
    the Magpie builds her nest in a great tall tree the way no boys can climb up to rob it. She can build her nest far superior to the crow. She can cover her nest over with sticks, and she has a door in and a door out opposite her the way she never would have to turn back and rack her eggs.
    The Crow can never cover her nest because she is not so clever at building operations as the Magpie. It is well known that the crow starts to build her nest on the first day of March.
    If the first day of March falls on Sunday. "The Devil a sprig till Monday."
    All birds sit nearly thirty one days.