Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the Crown of Thorns was put on Jesus' Head a thorn ran into His fore-head and the robin flew down and plucked it out and a drop of blood fell on the robin's breast and it is red ever after. That is why people never hunt or capture a robin.
    All kingfishers ae supposed to have the evil eye, and it is said that they are born on the 29th June.
    It is said too, that people born on the 29th June have the evil eye. The way to cure it is. Dig up a sod and put the baby down in the hole and bury it for a minute. Then take it up and it is cured.
    Olive Mc Whirter
    Miss Mc Whirter