Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

winters in that year.
    The twelfth day of August is counted to be an unlucky day in a place called Muff.
    It is an ancient place and there are four cross-roads at it. There is a fair held there every twelfth day of August
    About a hundred years ago. There was a terrible big fair of people there. They startyed fighting, with the result when the battle was over there were fifteen people killed and ever since the people in that district say the twelfth of August is a very unlucky day.
    March borrows four days from April "to skin the old cow". Cows that are getting old are likely to lie down and die during those days.
    Round Bailieboro district the fourth day of September is counted an unlucky day. The story is, there was an ancient castle and Demense owned some hundreds of years ago by people the name of Youngs.
    A small boy of almost twelve years old was caught trespassing on the Demense.
    There were very cruel laws out at that time.
    The little fellow broke and ash stick in the Demense and he was taken and tried and hanged on an ash tree in front of the castle. His mother was a good-living woman and begged for mercy for him, but there was no mercy. Then
    Doris Ormiston
    An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin