Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Kells and Mullagh. Some years ago there used to be fairs held in Carlanstown on 19th Nov. 12th March and 1st May. The people who bought the cattle used to have to pay Toll. Toll was collected when the cattle were leaving the Fair Green. Mullagh fair is held on the last Friday of each month. Cattle sheep and pigs are sold there. The fair green is a large open space on the left hand side near the end of the town.
    The cattle are brought in carts which are basked in along the side of the street. The pigs are sold at the entrance of the Baileiboro road. They stand along on the foot-path, if not in carts. Hawkers attend and sell ropes, and parts of harness and second hand clothes.
    Kells fair is held once each month until July. There is a fair on the second Friday of each month, except in Sept, when the fair is held on the 9th Sept, and Oct, when it is held on the 16th. From July on there is a fair held on the last Saturday of each month.
    The pig fair is held on the second
        1. trádáil