Scoil: Westland (uimhir rolla 8428)

Dún Uabhair, Co. na Mí
Mrs E.J. Roberts

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at two o'clock on Easter Sunday morning will see the sun dancing in the sky. The moon also goes through the same performance if it has not gone to rest.
    On Easter Sunday the young people get together on hills. They bring eggs with them and boil them in a little can out on the hills like a camp-fire, eating the eggs some-times without salt or bread or anything. They eat the eggs to have it to say they have eaten their Easter "Cludac".
    On the morning of May Day the people in this district rise up very early in the morning to try to be the first to get a gallon of water from the well. They use the water for making tea the whole day. They imagine that they will have the best of luck, if they are at the well first.
    A feast is held at Hallow Eve and colcannon and barmbrack is eaten at it.
    The young people get some apples and play a lot of tricks.
    One Hallow Eve long ago a man who was fond of playing tricks got an oz of wool, rolled it into a ball, tied a string to it and went ot a lime kiln and let down the ball of wool into it on the end of a string. He had been told if he did that and asked "Who winds my ball" the voice of his future wife would answer him. Imagine his horror when a voice answered "Me, the Devil." He fainted and had to be carried home, and
    Doris Ormiston
    An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin