Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The most recent storm was a blizzard and it is the only one I remember. The storm took place on the 25th February 1933 and when it was over there were to be seen drifts of snow eighteen feet high. The sheep went for shelter to the ditches and got snow bound and were covered all over. On the following morning February 26th I went out along with my father in search of the covered sheep. We started our search at 8 o’clock and by degree? we were finding them out, and after all there were only two lambs lost.
    A man named Cullinan? who was going on a walk to James Clarke’s of Kilbeg about three years ago lost his way in a fog and was found dead on the following morning by Clarke.
    In the year 1931 from June until the middle of December there was a terrible drought period and the people were drawing water to their cattle from June until Christmas.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Matthhew O' Connell