Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

1. Field lore
    There are many fields and streams in this locality to which are attached ancient Irish names. It is remarkable about this district that most fields are characterised by Irish names.
    In Drakerath, the townland where I dwell, there are many names allotted to fields and ditches. One field is called "Cruaic na Moin" the clamps of turf and it is believed that the bog which is half a mile away from the field was once joined on to it. Another field is called "Tobar a Maire" or Marys well because in this field there is a well which a man named Drake who once owned the Drakerath estate ordered to be closed but in spite of his order the waters of the well sprung up through the earth and it is said that a woman named Mary Reilly who was an invalid got a cure in the waters of the well and it was called after her.
    On the same farm there is a field called "Pairc an Oir" and in this field it is said
    Ráth an Drácaigh, Co. na Mí