Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All birds, like everything else, choose their own most suitable place to dwell and I think that around this locality we are most acquainted with the robin, wren, sparrow, blackbird, thrush, starling, plovers, and swallows. The plover is an annual visitor to us and their scarcity is presently noticed. The swallow is one of our early spring visitors and when they are seen swarming and clustering together it is a sign of their departure. The nest of the swallows is built from clay and straw interwoven in wool. Her eggs are from four to five in number and are a faded white in colour and her place for building is in a shed or in old walls. One of the most tame birds is the robin, which stops in this locality constantly. She builds her nest in a ditch and lays six eggs on which she sits for eighteen days until the young birds are hatched. There is one very interesting story told about the robin relating to the life of our Lord. When our Lord was bleeding on the cross the timid robin came hopping up making an effort to clear the blood
    Matthew O' Connell
    Ráth an Drácaigh, Co. na Mí