Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

1. Local tailors
    There is only one tailor living in this district whose name is Kit Smith and he is dumb. He lives in the townland of Marvelstown in a lodge at the entrance gates to Dan Dunnes house. He had five brothers who are dead now. They carried on the same trade as Kit and all of them were deaf and dumb. They learned the trade of tailoring and how to read and write and talk on their fingers at the college foe deaf and dumb in Cabra.
    It once happened that kit was sewing buttons on a pair of trousers and one of his brothers made signs to him that the buttons were sewn on wrong. Kit got vexed and he lifted the trousers and struck his brother across the face with them. Kit does not make so much clothes now as he used to some time
    Joe Duignan