Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that was played in the county Meath was in this field where the old Games were played and that match was played between Kilbeg Volunteers and Kells. At that time there were no such things as football boots or Jerseys. The boots that they used were the heaviest ones they could get. Once the Kilbeg Volunteers were playing in Mullagh and there was a man named Micheal Tevlin playing full back for Kilbeg. Once as the ball was rolling down the field Micheal ran out and met it with a kick and scored a point from Eighty yards out, and when the ball was coming down out of the air it struck a woman on the had that was selling fruit and knocked her and scattered the fruit all over the field, and that man talks of that kick yet.
    They used to have four posts in the ground and if the ball was put out on the centre space, it would be a goal, and if the ball went out on any of outside spaces it would be a point.
    One time Kilbeg Volunteers were playing at Ardlonan bridge about forty years ago. Rough play started during the game and a man named John Mc Dermit of Moate got a kick from one of the Nobber men and died in a week from the effects of the kick. These accountes to were given to me by Hugh Meehan, Horath who played on the Kilbeg Volunteers team.
    Paddy Cassidy
    Ard Lonáin, Co. na Mí