Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people had customs of making pictures and crosses. It nearly every house there is a picture of the Sacred Heart and a little Sacred Heart lamp burning before the picture.
    In every old thatched house there are crosses of straw over the door and in some of the houses there are little crosses of wood over the door and in some of the houses there are pictures of the Blessed Virgin.
    On St Martin's day the people kill a hen or some other fowl about the house and make the sign of the cross of the wall with the blood of the dead bird. This is done to keep out sickness for the year. On St. Stephen's Day it is
    Joe Duignan