School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    way before being turned up. They are sown in drills. When you are making drills you plough the ground first and then you harrow it to break the lumps of clay. You plough up the the middle of the field. and turn up the clay. Then you plough up the other side of the drill and put more clay on the other side. When you have that done you get manure and spread it in the drills. Then you get the potatoes and spread them in the drills. Then you get the plough again and cover the potatoes with clay. Wooden ploughs were used in former times but there are none left now. The spades are bought in a shop. When potatoes are being prepared for sowing you get a knife and cut the big potatoes in two pieces. Leaving one or two little
    James Glennon
    Dealbhna, Co. na hIarmhí