Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

1. Child taken by mysterious ladies.
    About twenty six years ago a little girl aged twelve years was playing with her sisters near a fort outside her own home about a quarter of a mile from my own home in Bracklyn. My mother knew the child and her parents who lived there at that time.
    As the little girl did not return home with her companions her parents thought she might have gone to some neighbours house: but she was not in any house, neither did her companions see her leaving their company.
    The neighbours assisted the childs parents in searching all the summer's evening and continued during the night.
    At about four Oclock on the following morning the missing child was found about half a mile from her own home. She told her parents that two ladies carried her away, but could give no account of how, or what happened or where she was during the evening and night.
    Told by my mother
    Celine Buzzano,