Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well situated in the bog of Bracklyn. Some years ago it was a custom for the people of the locality suffering from certain ailments to go to this holy well, say certain prayers in order to be cured. Then when they were finished they left some token such as a rag, a scarf, and hung it near the well. This well is now closed and no one ever visits this holy well.
  2. There are a lot of ferns growing in this locality. They grow in great abundance in the fields and ditches. People do not like to touch them, as they say these ferns are unlucky.
    The local (not finished)
      1. cleachtas an leighis