Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago on the road from Delvin to Ballivor there was a man looking for sticks and he saw a nice light stick and he said that he would split it in two and carry it home. When he split it a fairy jumped out and told the man he could wish for things which he received ; but he was afraid to show them to his mother. He went back to the fairy and the fairy took back the things and the man disappeared and was never after seen,
    14.9.38
    2. am
    Josephene Doyle
    Breaclainn, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. Some years ago in the village of Delvin a girl went collecting money under false pretences for a charitable purpose, this person dressed in the habit of a nun and did a house to house visitation. This person was received with the respect due to a "nun" and the offerings were voluntarly given as are always for a charitable purpose. As this person did not ask for permission to make such appeals to the public, the parish priest from whom permission should be got, asked her who gave her leave to collect money and what was the purpose for which it was intended. The priest was not made much wiser so he ordered the collector to