School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

1. The season of Summer. The farmers in this locality are very busy at present, on account of the bad weather during the last few weeks. They are presently engaged cutting their turf and mowing their meadows and spraying their potatoes. Some of the women give a helping hand on the bog and in the gardens. As not much tillage is undertaken the chief occupation of the people is saving and making hay and turf.
    The school children of this locality go to the sea on their holidays while some of them stay at home and help on the bog and at the hay.
    As fruit is very plentiful this present year the children go to the woods and gather nuts, raspberries, strawberries and blackberries. The boys make snares and go to hunt with dogs. The older people organize an excursion and they go to some other town or county.
    The outdoor games that are played by the young women are; tennis, hockey and camogie. The outdoor games that are played by the men are, hurling, football, cricket and handball. When the hay is cut the children love to go on the hay carts to bring the hay into the haggard.
        1. foirgnimh
    3. táirgí