Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 65 years ago as Captain Fetherston was coming from Dublin with over forty writs to evict his tenants. A man named Rory Coughlan lay in wait for him on Knocksheeban hill. When the coach arrived he fired two shots and Killed him.
    That moment Fetherstons sprit knocked at the door went up to the children and out again and when spoken to did not reply.
    At the same time Coughlan went to some gentleman who proised sometime or other to help him if he could. He locked him up in a room and while the English soldiers were searching the country he got him on board ship in a load of hay He escaped to England and afterwards to America.
    Mrs Flanagan
    Craddanstown, Co. na hIarmhí