Scoil: Raharney (B.)

Ráth Fhearna, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. Story of a rat.
    Once upon a time there was an old woman living in a house with her self for many years. Her only son was in America working and he used to send her an amount of money each year to support her.
    One day a rat came in to the house dragging with him a purse. He dragged it to the middle of the floor left it there and walked out. The next day the same thing occurred and the old woman threw the rat a bit of bread, he eat it and before going out told the old woman not to give any of the money away. The next day the old woman got a telegram that her son was dead. it was her son that came in the form of a rat.
    Thomas Smyth
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)