School: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

1. (continued from previous page)
    spray potatoes we draw barrels of water to the potato-field ; we buy four pounds of bluestone and two pounds of washing soda for each barrel of water. We first put the bluestone into a barrel of cold water. Then we dissolve the washing soda in hot water and add it to the barrel of bluestone solution and mix it up well.
    When we are digging out the potatoes my brothers pick them.
    We store our potatoes in a house and put straw on top of them.
    We sow the following varieties of potatoes : - Snowdrops, Kerr's Pinks, Epicures, Presidents, Golden Wonders, Arran Wonders, Arran Victories, British Queens, Champions, Black Champions, Violetstown wonders, King Edwards, May Queens, Arran Banners and Shamrocks.
    There is a man near our home whose name is Pat Malone. His wife was sending down to the shop for starch and he said "What starch you want! Go out and get a potato and scrape it."
    The potatoes which grow best in our district are Kerr's Pinks.
    Violet Matthews