School: Newtown, Fertullagh

An Baile Nua, Co. na hIarmhí
K. Shumacher

1. (continued from previous page)
    Boxty bread is made from grated raw potatoes mix with flour and a pinch of salt and put in to an oven to cook,
    Wheaten-meal bread is made from wheat meal, flour and salt to flavour and [put?] to cook for about thirty five minutes in an oven.
    Oaten-meal bread is made from oaten-meal, flour and a pinch of salt to taste. It is mixed with water.
    People made bread when ever it was wanted. To make pancakes put flour into a bowl and add some new-milk, salt, and soda, mix it into a batter. Then put on a pan to cook until browned on both sides.
    Marks are put on the cake usually in the form crosses. This is done to make the cake rise evenly.
    The vessel in which the bread was cooked was called a baker or oven.
    Bread was never baked in front of the fire at any time.
    Griddle bread was made in olden times. To make griddle bread put flour into basin and add some salt and soda and mix well with butter-milk and put on a griddle.
    1. táirgí
    Violet Matthews