Scoil: Glascorn (uimhir rolla 16615)

Glascarn, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Hope

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    master lived in a little thatched house in Kenny. There is no trace of this house to be seen now. The school-master's name was Brady and the children came every day to him to be taught. It was in the Penal Days that the Stations in the houses first came into being. A priest used to go round to the houses about once every two years. The neighbours gathered in and the priest heard Confessions, said mass and gave Holy Communion. But all the time a person remained on guard in case the Yeomen would steal in and slay the priest which very often happened.
    There are many stories told about this period. There lived a man who was always hunting priests to kill them. He had a sister who led a good life and who knew where the priests were in hiding. One day the man went to his sister and pretended to be very bad with a pain.
    1. am
    Joseph Ollard